2019.12NOIP, First Prize
2022.09B.Eng., HUST
2023.12National Scholarship
2024.07IPADS, SJTU
2024.12National Scholarship
2025.06CUHK offer
2025.08KunServe, EuroSys ’26
2025.10ByteDance Seed
2025.10CCF Elite Collegiate Award
2026.08Ph.D., CUHK

Yuxin Lai

Per aspera ad astra

About

I am currently a PhD student in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at The Chinese University of Hong Kong, advised by Prof. Hong Xu. My research interests lie in AI infrastructure and large-scale distributed training.

I am also a research intern with the Infrastructure team at ByteDance Seed. Previously, I was fortunate to be advised by Prof. Xingda Wei and Prof. Haibo Chen at the Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems (IPADS), Shanghai Jiao Tong University.

I received my bachelor’s degree from the School of Computer Science and Technology at Huazhong University of Science and Technology.

News

  • 2025.08 KunServe is accepted by EuroSys 2026!
  • 2025.06 I received Early Admission Offer from CUHK CSE for PhD study

Publications

KunServe: Efficient Parameter-centric Memory Management for LLM Serving

Rongxin Cheng, Yuxin Lai, Xingda Wei, Rong Chen, Haibo Chen · EuroSys 2026

KunServe proposes the first parameter-centric approach to handling throttling by selectively dropping replicated parameters to instantly free memory for requests.

Honors

  • 2025.10 CCF Elite Collegiate Award
  • 2024.12 National Scholarship
  • 2023.12 National Scholarship
  • 2019.12 National Olympiad in Informatics in Provinces (NOIP), First Prize

Education

  • 2026.08 – Present Ph.D. Student, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • 2022.09 – 2026.06 B.Eng. in Computer Science and Technology, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan

Internships

  • 2025.10 – Present ByteDance Seed, advised by Zhiqi Lin and Yanghua Peng
  • 2024.07 – 2025.05 IPADS, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, advised by Prof. Xingda Wei and Prof. Haibo Chen

Photography

A suspension bridge in front of a city skyline at night
LUMIX S5M2 · 60 mm
ƒ/10 · 8 s · ISO 100
The national emblem on Tiananmen at night
NIKON Z 50 · 140 mm
ƒ/6.3 · 1/30 s · ISO 1250
A curving wooden walkway through a forest
LUMIX S5M2 · 60 mm
ƒ/8 · 1/80 s · ISO 200
A white building with patterned windows under a blue sky
LUMIX S5M2 · 60 mm
ƒ/8 · 1/320 s · ISO 100

Outside research, I take photographs. More of them live in Ethan’s Gallery ↗.